Ammo For Sale
[…] 6. nk Says:

    True, Publius. The advantage is that in most states they can buy them without an FFL transfer or background check, even just by simple mail order.

  7. nk Says:

    And check out how quick and easy it is to swap out, or just simply ditch, the cylinder on the Remington. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VeqLL2xuSQs

  8. Old 1811 Says:

    If you put a conversion cylinder in a cap-and-ball revolver, it becomes a firearm under GCA 68, because it now fires fixed ammunition.
    And the exception for caplock weapons is in GCA 68, but Illinois law is more ambiguous. Section 430 ILCS 65 excepts “an antique firearm . . . which, although designed as a weapon, the Department of State Police finds . . . is primarily a collector’s item and is not likely to be used as a weapon.”
    The ISP probably has a list or a register of such weapons, but I’m too lazy to look for it.

  9. Standard Mischief Says:

    You really don’t want to fumble and drop one of those fully loaded cap-and-ball cylinder between your feet, especially while standing on concrete.