Archive for August, 2005
[…] The ATF now offers FFL EZ check so that if you need a firearm transferred from another state, the seller can verify that the buyer’s FFL holder is legit. The problem is that nobody I’ve ever used to transfer firearms is willing to transfer based on the FFL EZ check. They still want a signed copy sent to them via snail mail. Even that ATF site says that the EZ Check is no substitute for a copy. I can’t figure out the point of the system.

    Well, it’s not so useless now. Robert reports:

    CERTIFIED FAXED COPIES OF LICENSES

    Section 27 CFR 478.94 requires the following for sales or deliveries of firearms between licensees:

    “A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer selling or otherwise disposing of firearms, and a licensed collector selling or otherwise disposing of curios or relics, to another licensee shall verify the identity and licensed status of the transferee prior to making the transaction. Verification shall be established by the transferee furnishing to the transferor a certified copy of the transferee’s license and by such other means as the transferor deems necessary:…”

    This section of the regulations requires a licensee to verify another licensee’s status prior to making sales or deliveries to such licensee. Please be advised that ATF will now recognize a faxed copy of a Federal firearms license as an acceptable alternative form of verification.