Birth mirth
[…] April 27th, 2011 at 11:47 am
@ Mike & Stranger: What was US citizenship law at the time he was born? British law and international law are irrelevant unless US law invoked or recognized them.
Remember the issue McCain had? Even though both his parents were citizens when he was born (and his father was a US Navy officer) that didn’t necessarily make him a citizen at birth due to the way the laws were written at the time (there is apparently some confusion due to conflicting court precedents). In fact, 8 U.S.C. 1403 retroactively grants citizenship to “Any person born in the Canal Zone on or after February 26, 1904, and whether before or after the effective date of this chapter, whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States”.
Only US law governs US citizenship, not foreign or international laws.
April 27th, 2011 at 12:04 pm
After reading the first comment I thought – must be a youtube commenter, but it was nice to see real content in the following comments
April 27th, 2011 at 12:37 pm
Hey, Stormy Dragon: